Agenda and minutes

Council
Monday, 20th May, 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Offices. View directions

Contact: Frank Jeffrey  on 01483 743012 or email  frank.jeffrey@woking.gov.uk

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Apologies for absence had been received from Councillor A Boote and Claire Storey, Independent Co-Opted Member.

2.

Mayor's Communications.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor reported that she had visited the Shah Jehan Mosque on Saturday evening and had participated in a number of events which had included the history of the Mosque and dinner.

3.

Urgent Business.

To consider any business which the Chairman rules may be dealt with under Section 100B(4) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Leader of the Council

The Leader of the Council, David Bittleston, sought the Mayor’s agreement to allow Members of the Council to put forward a motion of No Confidence in him as Leader of the Council under Urgent Business.  The request came in light of recent criticism in the Press of his leadership role on the Council. 

The Mayor ruled that she would accept any such Motions under Urgent Business and invited the Members of the Council to indicate whether anyone wished to put forward the Motion.  No motions of No Confidence were put forward and accordingly the matter was not taken any further.  No items of Urgent Business were therefore raised.

4.

Declarations of Interest. pdf icon PDF 47 KB

To receive declarations of disclosable pecuniary and other interests from Members and Officers in respect of any item to be considered at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

In light of the questions received under Agenda Item 6 – Questions – after the Council agenda had been published, the following declarations of interest were made.

In accordance with the Members’ Code of Conduct, Councillor D J Bittleston declared a non-pecuniary interest in Agenda Item 6 – Questions (Question 5) – arising from his position as a Director of Rutland Woking Limited.  The interest was such that speaking and voting were permissible.

In accordance with Officer Employment Procedure Rules, the Head of Democratic and Legal Services, Peter Bryant, declared an interest in Agenda Item 6 – Questions (Question 5) – arising from his position as Council appointed alternate Director of Rutland Woking Limited.  The interest did not prevent Mr Bryant from advising Council on this matter.

In accordance with the Officer Employment Procedure Rules, Peter Bryant (Head of Democratic and Legal Services) declared an interest in Agenda Item 6 – Questions (Question 3) – arising from (i) being a member of the Cards Trust, the supporters’ club for Woking Football Club, (ii) providing occasional unpaid assistance to Woking Football Club, e.g. acting as Returning Officer for the election of directors and (iii) being a Council appointed director of Kingfield Community Sports Ltd.  The interest did not prevent Mr Bryant from advising Council on this matter.

In accordance with the Officer Employment Procedure Rules, Leigh Clarke (Finance Director) declared an interest in Agenda Item 6 – Questions (Question 3) – arising from (i) her husband having a small shareholding in Woking Football Club and (ii) being a Council appointed director of Kingfield Community Sports Ltd.  The interest did not prevent Mrs Clarke from advising Council on this matter.

In accordance with the Members’ Code of Conduct, Councillor I Johnson declared a pecuniary interest in Agenda Item 6 – Questions (Question 3) – arising from his wife’s position as Chairman of Woking Football Club.  The interest was such that Councillor Johnson left the Council Chamber during consideration of the item.

5.

Leader of the Council's Statement.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Bittleston, made a statement on his approach for the forthcoming year and advised that theExecutive for 2019/20 would comprise Councillor Azad as Deputy Leader, and Councillors Cundy, Davis, Harlow and Kemp.

Councillor Barker, Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, Councillor Aziz, Leader of the Labour Group, and Councillor Bond, Leader of the Independent Group, were given the opportunity to respond to Councillor Bittleston’s statement.

6.

Questions. pdf icon PDF 61 KB

To deal with written questions submitted by Members under Standing Order 8.1.  Copies of the questions and of the draft replies (which are subject to amendment by the Leader of the Council) will be laid upon the table.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Copies of questions submitted under Standing Order 8.1 together with draft replies were laid upon the table. The replies were confirmed by Members of the Executive, supplementary questions were asked and replies given.

7.

Political Balance of the Council. pdf icon PDF 51 KB

To receive a report on the Political Balance of the Council. The report will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Formal notices had been received which had the effect of dividing the Council into political groups.  The composition of the Council was as follows:

Conservative                 14

Liberal Democrat           10

Labour                             3

Independent                    3

In addition, notification had been received of the Members to act as Group Leader and Deputy Group Leader of each political group as follows:-

                                      Group Leader                         Deputy Group Leader

Conservative                Councillor D J Bittleston         Councillor S Ashall

Liberal Democrat          Councillor A-M Barker           Councillor D E Hughes

Labour                           Councillor T Aziz                    Councillor M I Raja

Independent                  Councillor J E Bond               Councillor A J Boote

Resolved

That the report be received.

8.

Selection Panel. pdf icon PDF 81 KB

To receive the minutes of the Selection Panel held on Tuesday, 14 May 2019 and agree the recommendations contained therein.  The minutes will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council moved and Councillor Ashall seconded the receipt of the recommendations from Selection Panel which had met on 14 May 2019.

Licensing Sub-Committees - Pool of Councillors

The Members of Selection Panel had considered a report on the two Licensing Sub-Committees which dealt with new, or changes to existing, premises licences for which objections have been received, applications for temporary event notices for which objections have been received and reviews of premises licences.  The report had proposed that, whilst the membership of the Sub-Committees should remain at three Councillors, the remaining members of the Licensing Committee should be appointed as substitutes to both Sub-Committees.

RESOLVED

That three members of the Licensing Committee continue to be appointed to both Licensing Sub-Committee A and B, with the remaining members of the Licensing Committee being appointed as substitutes to both Sub-Committees.

Appointment of Members to Committees and Sub-Committees - 2019/20

The Selection Panel had considered the membership of each Committee and had proposed that the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee should be reduced from ten Members to nine Members. 

RESOLVED

That the proportions for each Committee be settled as follows:

                                                         Con      Lib Dem  Lab      Ind.    Ind. Co-Opted                                                                                                              Member

Appeals Cttee (3)                               1            1          1          -           -

Licensing Cttee (10)                          5            3          1          1          -

Overview and Scrutiny Cttee (9)       4            3          1          1          -

Planning Cttee (9)                              4            3          1          1          -

Standards and Audit Cttee (6)           2            2          -           1          1

Licensing Sub-Cttee A (3)                 1            1          -           1          -

Licensing Sub-Cttee B (3)                 1            1          1          -           -

Taxi Licensing Sub-Cttee (6)             3            2          1          -           -

Standards Hearings Sub-Cttee (5)    2            1          -           1          1

Woking Joint Cttee (7)                       4            2          1          -           -

Draft Terms of Reference - Woking Football Club Oversight Panel

The Panel had considered a draft Terms of Reference for the Woking Football Club Oversight Panel, established by Council at its meeting on 6 December 2018.  Following discussion, the Panel had agreed to recommend to Council that the Terms of Reference for the Panel be deferred until such time that it was necessary for it to meet.

RESOLVED

That the Terms of Reference for the Woking Football Club Oversight Panel and appointment of Members to it be deferred until such time that it was necessary for the Oversight Panel to meet.

Appointment of Members to Working Groups and Task Groups - 2019/20

The Council received the recommendations of the Panel in respect of the Working Groups under the remits of the Council, the Executive and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee. 

ReSOLVED

That the proportions for each Group be settled as follows:-

Council Appointed Working Groups

                                                                             Con   Lib Dem    Lab    Ind.    Ind. Co-Opted                                                                                                                            Member

Elections & Electoral Reg. Review Panel (7)         3        2          0        1        1

Freedom of the Borough Working Group (6)          3        1          1        1        -

Military Covenant Advisory Panel (6)                     3        1          1        1        -

Selection Panel (8)                                                 2        2          2        2        -

Sheerwater Regen. Oversight Panel (9)                3  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Constitution of Committee 2019/20. pdf icon PDF 56 KB

To approve the membership of Committees for 2019/20.  The report will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council had before it a document setting out the proposed memberships of the Committees for the coming year. 

Resolved

That the membership of Committees for 2019/20 be approved as set out below:

Committee

Nominations

Con

Lib Dem

Labour

Independent

Co-Optees

 

Appeals Committee (3)

Councillor

S Ashall

Councillor

L Lyons

Councillor

M I Raja

 

Licensing Committee1 (10)

Councillors

G Elson

D Harlow

S Hussain

R Mohammed

C Rana

Councillors

K Howard

R Leach

L Morales

Councillor

M Ali

Councillor

M Bridgeman

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (9, reduced from 10)

Councillors

S Hussain

R Mohammed

C Rana

M Whitehand

Councillors

G Chrystie

D Hughes

J Sanderson

Councillor

M I Raja

Councillor

J Bond

 

Planning Committee (9)

Councillors

S Ashall

G Elson

S Hussain

N Martin

Councillors

G Chrystie

L Lyons

L Morales

 

Councillor

T Aziz

Councillor

A Boote

 

Standards and Audit Committee (6)

Councillors

S Ashall

M Whitehand

Councillor

I Johnson

L Lyons

Councillor

J Bond

Mrs C Storey

Independent Co-Opted Member

 

Woking Joint Committee (7)

Councillors

S Ashall

D Bittleston

G Elson

M Whitehand

Councillors

A-M Barker

G Chrystie

Councillor

T Aziz

 

 

10.

Appointments to Working Groups 2019/20. pdf icon PDF 59 KB

To consider the membership of Working Groups for 2019/20. The report will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council had before it a document setting out the proposed memberships of the Working Groups under the remit of Council for the coming year. 

Resolved

That membership of the Working Groups for 2019/20, as set out below, be agreed.

Working Groups/Task Groups

Nominations

Con

Lib Dem

Labour

Independent

Co-Optees

Elections & Electoral Reg. Review Panel (6 plus 1 Co-Opted Member)

Councillors

S Ashall

D Bittleston

M Whitehand

Councillor

A-M Barker

D Hughes

Councillor

Councillor

J Bond

Mrs C Storey

Independent Co-Opted Member

Freedom of the Borough Working Group (6)

Councillors

D Bittleston

G Cundy

S Hussain

Councillor

W Forster

Councillor

M I Raja

Councillor

M Bridgeman

Military Covenant Advisory Panel (5 plus 1 Co-opted Member)

Councillors

S Hussain

C Rana

Councillor

W Forster

Councillor

M I Raja

Councillor

M Bridgeman

Mr J Kingsbury

Selection Panel (8)

Councillors

S Ashall

D Bittleston

Councillors

A-M Barker

D Hughes

Councillors

T Aziz

M I Raja

Councillors

J Bond

A Boote

Sheerwater Regeneration Oversight Panel (9, reduced from 10)

Councillors

D Harlow

S Hussain

C Kemp

Councillors

I Johnson

L Morales

Councillors

M Ali

T Aziz

M I Raja

Councillor

A Boote

Sheerwater Regeneration Delivery Board (7)

Councillors

D Bittleston

D Harlow

S Hussain

Councillor

I Johnson

L Morales

Councillor

T Aziz

Councillor

A Boote

Victoria Square Oversight Panel (9)

Councillors

A Azad

D Harlow

S Hussain

N Martin

Councillors

A-M Barker

I Johnson

R Leach

Councillor

M Ali

Councillor

A Boote

 

11.

Appointments to Ad Hoc Bodies and Ex Officio Bodies 2019/20. pdf icon PDF 112 KB

To consider the nominations to Ad Hoc Bodies and Ex-Officio Positions for 2019/20. The report will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council was asked to agree the appointments to Ad Hoc Bodies and to receive the list of Ex Officio appointments.  In respect of the appointments available through the Surrey Leaders’ Group, the Council noted that no nominations had been received.

Resolved

That (i)    appointments to Ad Hoc Bodies as set out below be agreed; and

Ad Hoc Body

Nominations

Conservative

Lib. Dem.

Labour

Independent

Ashford & St Peters Hospital NHS Trust (1 rep, 3 years to 2019)

 

Councillor

D Hughes

 

 

Basingstoke Canal Joint Management Cttee (2 reps, 1 year plus 2 subs, 1 year)

Councillor

K Davis

Councillor

R Leach

 

 

Corporate Trustee – Woking Palace (1 rep, 1 year)

 

 

 

Councillor

A Boote

Countryside Partnership Board (1 rep, 1 year plus 1 sub, 1 year).  Substitute to be appointed to the Local Liaison Group (which replaces Surrey Heathlands Steering Group).

Councillor

K Davis

 

 

 

Fairoaks Airport Consultative Cttee (1 rep., 1 year plus 1 sub, 1 year). 

Councillor

K Howard

 

 

Maybury Centre (2 reps, 4 years to 2022 and 2023 respectively)

Councillor

R Mohammed (2022)

 

Councillor

M I Raja

 

National Parking Adjudications Service Jt Cttee (1 rep, 2 years, plus 1 sub, 2 years)

Councillor

C Kemp

(D Bittleston)

 

 

 

Police and Crime Panel (1 rep., 1 year)

Councillor

W Forster

 

 

ShopMobility (1 rep., 1 year plus 1 sub, 1 year)

Councillor

W Forster

 

 

South East Employers (1 rep., 1 year plus 1 sub, 1 year)

Councillor

C Kemp

 

 

 

Sport Woking (2 reps, 1 year)

 

Councillor

I Johnson

Councillor

T Aziz

 

Surrey County Playing Fields Association (1 rep., 1 year)

Councillor

C Kemp

 

 

 

Sutton Green Village Hall Management Cttee (2 rep.s, 1 year, 1 to be local Ward Councillor, 1 to be a Member of WBC)

Councillors

S Ashall

A Azad

 

 

 

Woking Access Group (1 rep., 1 year)

Councillor

R Leach

 

 

Woking Community Transport (2 observers, 1 year)

Councillor

G Elson

Councillor

D Hughes

 

 

Woking People of Faith (1 rep, 4 years to 2021)

 

Councillor

L Morales

 

 

Woking Youth Council (2 reps, 1 year plus 1 substitute, 1 year)

Councillors

C Kemp

(A Azad)

Councillor

R Leach

 

 

 

          (ii)   the schedule of Ex Officio appointments as set out below be noted:

Allotments Consultation Group

Deputy Mayor to be a judge at the Annual Allotments Competition

Councillor

S Hussain

Asset Management – Lead Member

Portfolio Holder for Property Management

Councillor

A Azad

Children & Young People – Lead Member

Portfolio Holder for Cultural and Community Development

Councillor

C Kemp

Elected Member Development – Lead Member

Councillor

C Kemp

Goldsworth Park Lake & Recreation Ground Users Group

Ward Members for Goldsworth Park

Councillors

A-M Barker

C Rana

R Sanderson

Jt Cttee – Oversight of Delivery of Surrey Public Authority Services

Leader of the Council or their nominee

Councillor

D Bittleston

Lakeview Working Group

Ward Members for Goldsworth Park

Councillors

A-M Barker

C Rana

J Sanderson

Ostensible Authority Standing Panel

Leader of the Council and 2 nominees

Councillors

A Azad

D Bittleston

C Kemp

Safeguarding – Lead Member

Appropriate Portfolio Holder

Councillor

C Kemp

Surrey Climate Change Partnership  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Notices of Motion. pdf icon PDF 46 KB

To deal with anymotions received in accordance with Standing Order 5.0.  Any motions received before the deadline has passed for the receipt of motions will be published and a copy of the list will be tabled at the meeting.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor A-M Barker

The following motion was moved by Councillor A-M Barker and seconded by Councillor D Hughes and referred to the Executive on 6 June 2019 in accordance with Standing Order 5.7.

“Council notes that

The Localism Act 2011 gave local authorities power to choose the committee system over their current system of governance and that the modern committee system may offer advantages over the current Strong Leader and Executive model.

Council supports 

The setting up of a task group to consider whether it would be beneficial to the Council to move to a committee system.”